Privacy Policy

Total Security Protection Ltd. (TSP) understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our website, www.tsp.co.uk site and only collect and use your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy. Any personal data we collect will only be used as permitted by law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is requested when providing contact information for us to contact you, solely at your request.

Total Security Protection Ltd, subsidiary, and affiliated companies (referred to in this Policy as “the Company”) understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers, supplier and other business associates and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

1. Information About Total Security Protection

Total Security Protection Ltd is a Limited company registered in England under company number 2330115.

Registered address and Main trading address: 4 Century Court, Tolpits Lane, Watford, Herts WD18 9RS

All subsidiary companies are administered by Total Security Protection Ltd and as such are included within this policy as if they were the above parent company. Therefore, any reference to Total Security Protection is deemed to include both the parent and all subsidiary companies.

1.1. Appointed Data Compliance person

Name Richard Langdon
Email Address [email protected]
Telephone Number 01923 228866
Postal Address 4 Century Court, Tolpits Ln, Watford, Herts WD18 9RS

2. What Does This Policy Cover?

 This Privacy Policy explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3. What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.
Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers. The personal data that we use is set out in Section 5, below.

4. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  •  The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Section 11.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you; Section 10 will tell you how to do this.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Section 11 to find out more.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e., the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Section 11 to find out more.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to reuse with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling, we do not use your personal data in this way, Section 6 explains more about how we use your personal data.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Section 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5. What Personal Data is collected

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

  • Company Name
  • Company Address
  • Your Name
  • Job Titles
  • Your Email Address
  • Your Telephone number Landline and Mobile
  • Company Web site

This information will have been provided by you alone and we will not have received it from a third party.

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account
  • Supplying our products and services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email and post that you have requested
  • Sending our Supplier orders for their Products
  • Providing Invoices for our Products and services by email or post
  • Dealing with any contractual correspondence
  • Checking Specifications with you

With your permission and/or where, permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message or post
with information, news, and offers on our products and services.

You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

7. How long will we keep your Personal Data

Your data will be retained for no longer than is necessary and in accordance with our Data Protection Policy. During the retention period, periodical reviews of retained data will be undertaken. Verification of data retention periods will be considered using the following categories:

  • Requirements of the business
  • Type of personal data
  • Purpose for processing
  • Lawful grounds for processing and
  • Categories of data subjects

8. Storage and/or Transfer of Personal Data

We will only store or transfer your personal data within the European Economic Area (the”EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the EU GDPR and/or to equivalent standards by law. Transfers of personal data to the EEA from the UK are permitted without additional safeguards.

9. Is your Personal Data shared

We may share your personal data with other companies in our group for us to fulfil your contract or share purchasing details. This includes subsidiaries and our holding company and its
subsidiaries.

We may sometimes contract with the third parties to supply products and services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery, and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.

  • Labour Only Subcontractors
  • Specialised product contractors

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Section 8.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

10. How to access your Personal Data

If you want to know what personal data, we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Section 11. There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 28 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

11. How to contact us

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details for the attention of Richard
Langdon:

Email Address [email protected]
Telephone Number 01923 228866
Postal Address 4 Century Court, Tolpits Ln, Watford, Herts WD18 9RS

12. Policy Review

The Company shall review this Policy not less than 12 Month Intervals and otherwise as required in order to ensure that it remains up-to-date and fit for purpose. All questions, concerns, and other feedback relating to this Policy should be communicated to a member of the Senior Management Team.